KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

DC auto adapter outlet

Danish translation: bilens jævnstrømsadapterudtag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DC auto adapter outlet
Danish translation:bilens jævnstrømsadapterudtag
Entered by: Margit Pehrsson

09:49 Mar 27, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: DC auto adapter outlet
A cord with the correct receptacle connects to the unit and to the DC auto adapter outlet to supply continuous power and recharge the battery.

Jeg har svært ved at finde et godt ord for outlet der passer ind i sammenhængen "bilens vekselstrømsadapter..."

Der er tale om medicinsk udstyr der kan anvendes i en bil
Margit Pehrsson
bilens vekselstrømsadapterudgang
Explanation:
eller vekselstrømsadapterudtag
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen og en særlig tak til Kjeld der fangede min banale fejl med AC/DC.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4jævnstrømsudtagKjeld Holm
5 -1bilens vekselstrømsadapterudgangCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
bilens vekselstrømsadapterudgang


Explanation:
eller vekselstrømsadapterudtag

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen og en særlig tak til Kjeld der fangede min banale fejl med AC/DC.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kjeld Holm: DC er jævnstrøm!
9 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
jævnstrømsudtag


Explanation:
og til bilens jævnstrømsudtag (cigarettænderstik)

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402