KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

break away

Danish translation: rive sig løs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break away
Danish translation:rive sig løs
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

13:36 Nov 3, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: break away
This neck strap is designed to break away so that the operator will not be injured should the machine slide.
(tromle)
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Rive sig løs
Explanation:
Gyldendals store røde
Selected response from:

Poul Moller
Grading comment
Tak til alle for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5rives overCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
5løsrive sigxxxlone
5Rive sig løs
Poul Moller
4knækkerSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rive sig løs


Explanation:
Gyldendals store røde

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 744
Grading comment
Tak til alle for hjælpen.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
løsrive sig


Explanation:
eller 'så det kan løsrives'

xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rives over


Explanation:
Jeg er helt enig med de tidligere svar, dette er blot et alternativ.
Mine katte går med halsbånd af samme konstruktion. Det bevirker, at det rives over, hvis de hænger fast i et træ el. lign.

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
knækker


Explanation:
mine tanker. Brækker fra eller knækker

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808