KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

cylinder fins

Danish translation: cylinderlameller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cylinder fins
Danish translation:cylinderlameller
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

15:37 Nov 3, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: cylinder fins
Clean engine head and cylinder fins.

(tromle)
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
cylinderlameller
Explanation:
Ifølge ordbog: fin = lamel
Selected response from:

Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cylinderlameller
Pernille Chapman
4cylinder stabilisatorerxxxlone


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cylinder stabilisatorer


Explanation:
er mit gæt.


    x
xxxlone
Canada
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 933

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cylinderlameller


Explanation:
Ifølge ordbog: fin = lamel


    L&H Teknisk Ordbog Engelsk-Dansk
Pernille Chapman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 131
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
1 hr