KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

neck clamp

Danish translation: halsbeslag


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:neck clamp
Danish translation:halsbeslag
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

14:49 Nov 4, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: neck clamp
An air leak at the neck clamp or intake pipe can lead to expensive engine repairs.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
halsbeslag
Explanation:
neck bearing = halsleje jf. L&H samt http://www.jac-teknik.dk/kabelko.html
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5nakkeklemmeSuzanne Blangsted
5halsbeslagCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
halsbeslag


Explanation:
neck bearing = halsleje jf. L&H samt http://www.jac-teknik.dk/kabelko.html

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 437
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
nakkeklemme


Explanation:
www.tun.dk/images/Vgp.pdf

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808