KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

energy isolating device

Danish translation: ledningsadskiller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:energy isolating device
Danish translation:ledningsadskiller
Entered by: Suzanne Blangsted

13:18 Nov 8, 2003
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: energy isolating device
A mechanical device that physically prevents transmission or release of energy
Henning Andersen
krafttransformer
Explanation:
www.tygesen-energi.dk/profil.html
Selected response from:

Suzanne Blangsted
Grading comment
Tak for svaret, navnlig henvisningen, hvor begrebet 'ledningsadskiller' forekommer, og det mener jeg vil være generelt beskrivende for begrebet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4krafttransformerSuzanne Blangsted
3afbryder
Jeanette Brammer


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
afbryder


Explanation:
Jeg håber, du kan bruge det


    Reference: http://wrair-www.army.mil/Resources/SafetyPolicy/96-121A.htm
Jeanette Brammer
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 454

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
krafttransformer


Explanation:
www.tygesen-energi.dk/profil.html

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808
Grading comment
Tak for svaret, navnlig henvisningen, hvor begrebet 'ledningsadskiller' forekommer, og det mener jeg vil være generelt beskrivende for begrebet.