KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

course

Danish translation: groft gevind


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:course thread
Danish translation:groft gevind
Entered by: Sven Petersson

09:29 Jan 17, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: course
Drill the proper hole size and tap threads for a 3/8 diameter course thread flange bolt
Randi Stenstrop
grov
Explanation:
groft gevind
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5grovSuzanne Blangsted
5 -1grov
Sven Petersson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
grov


Explanation:
groft gevind


    Reference: http://fagteori.dk/mv/maaling2/gevind-iso.html
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 672

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzanne Blangsted: it is spelled course and not coarse
3 hrs
  -> 1890 Google hits on "course thread"!

neutral  Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen: course = gang. Gevindgang?
11 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
grov


Explanation:
as in Sven's example. The googles search came up with about the same amount for coarse as for course and the UNC given in the examples appear to be the same type. I suggest you check with a Danish "maskinfabrik".

Sorry Sven, I didn't check throughouly enough before disagreeing, had only checked my ref. books.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808