KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

chain binder

Danish translation: kædesamler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chain binder
Danish translation:kædesamler
Entered by: Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen

12:39 Jan 18, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: chain binder
Wrap a chain around the auger bit and use a chain binder to secure the auger.
Randi Stenstrop
kædesamler
Explanation:
http://www.oldjd4u.com/merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Sto...

Selected response from:

Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kædesamlerCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
3kædebinderHenning Andersen


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kædesamler


Explanation:
http://www.oldjd4u.com/merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Sto...



Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
kædebinder


Explanation:
hvis jeg skal tro flg. på Eurodic:
Subject Agriculture - Food Industry - Livestock Industry - Fisheries - Bio-industry (AG)
Biology - Biotechnology (BZ)
(1)
TERM chain binder
Reference Steinmetz-Viticultural technique 1981
(1)
TERM plastkædebinder

Reference A.Klougart



Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216