KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

hi my name is danielle

Danish translation: Hej, jeg hedder Danielle


06:39 Jan 19, 2004
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: hi my name is danielle
an opening sentence
danielle
Danish translation:Hej, jeg hedder Danielle
Explanation:
Don't you write your name with upper case?
Selected response from:

olebernth
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Hej, jeg hedder Danielle
olebernth
5Hej, mit navn er Danielle
Lisbeth Mejer


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Hej, jeg hedder Danielle


Explanation:
Don't you write your name with upper case?

olebernth
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Tettinek
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
9 hrs

agree  Charlotte Langbeen
10 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hej, mit navn er Danielle


Explanation:
Depends what you are using it for. I tend to agree with others on "Hej, jeg hedder Danielle" if this regards opening a private conversation, but if it is supposed to be the start of a presentation before a telephone interview, I would prefer this version.

Lisbeth Mejer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 482