KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

end float (sætning!)

Danish translation: spillerom i lengderetningen, dødgang, klaring i lengderetningen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:end float (sætning!)
Danish translation: spillerom i lengderetningen, dødgang, klaring i lengderetningen
Entered by: Shaun Friel

14:29 Jan 19, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: end float (sætning!)
When a shaft is subject to end float, the sprocket should be aligned for the normal running position.
Randi Stenstrop
spillerom i lengderetningen, dødgang, klaring i lengderetningen
Explanation:
3 options from my glossary
Selected response from:

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5spillerom i lengderetningen, dødgang, klaring i lengderetningen
Shaun Friel
4 +1aksialslør/aksialspil
jmadsen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
end float (sætning!)
aksialslør/aksialspil


Explanation:
fra Ordbogen.com

jmadsen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 416

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
2 days10 hrs

2 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spillerom i lengderetningen, dødgang, klaring i lengderetningen


Explanation:
3 options from my glossary

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60