KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

kill circuit

Danish translation: nødstopkredsløb


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kill circuit
Danish translation:nødstopkredsløb
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

17:03 Jan 22, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: kill circuit
A fail-safe kill circuit for added job safety and engine protection.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
nødstopkredsløb
Explanation:
eller en form for omskrivning deraf
Selected response from:

Henning Andersen
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nødstopkredsløbHenning Andersen
4strømdræber eller strømafslutningSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nødstopkredsløb


Explanation:
eller en form for omskrivning deraf

Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen: Jeg ville have foreslået frakoblingskredsløb. Dit forslag er bedre, "kill" er mere "dramatisk" o:)
40 mins

agree  Mads Grøftehauge: ja, noget med 'nødstop'
17 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strømdræber eller strømafslutning


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808