KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

low oil shutdown

Danish translation: (drifts)stop udløst af lav oliestand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:low oil shutdown
Danish translation:(drifts)stop udløst af lav oliestand
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

19:05 Jan 22, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: low oil shutdown
Low oil shutdown for engine protection.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
(drifts)stop udløst af lav oliestand
Explanation:
.... for at beskytte motoren.
Selected response from:

Randi Stenstrop
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1nedlukning forårsaget af lavt olietrykCecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
4 +1stop for lavt olietrykSuzanne Blangsted
5(drifts)stop udløst af lav oliestandRandi Stenstrop


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(drifts)stop udløst af lav oliestand


Explanation:
.... for at beskytte motoren.

Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 939
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stop for lavt olietryk


Explanation:
mit forslag

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: (automatisk) stop *ved* (for) lavt olietryk
15 hrs
  -> jeg takker

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nedlukning forårsaget af lavt olietryk


Explanation:
Solar Turbines

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 20:24:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Det er ikke blot manglende olie, der gør sig gældende, men jo lavere oliestanden er, jo lavere er også olietrykket, hvilket er en skadevoldende virkning på mange maskiner.


Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kjeld Holm
1 hr