KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

throttle mounted switch

Danish translation: kontakt på gaspedalen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:throttle mounted switch
Danish translation:kontakt på gaspedalen
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

08:40 Jan 23, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering / ride-on fugemaskine
English term or phrase: throttle mounted switch
A seat with an integrated “operator presence” system, which works in conjunction with a throttle mounted switch.
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
kontakt på gaspedalen
Explanation:
Et system hvor en føler i sædet registrerer førerens tilstedeværelse; dette er kombineret med en kontakt på gaspedalen (, så maskinen stopper, hvis føreren forlader sædet).
Selected response from:

Kjeld Holm
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2kontakt på gaspedalenKjeld Holm
3 +1dødmandsknapHenning Andersen


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dødmandsknap


Explanation:
kontakt monteret på gashåndtaget

Henning Andersen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 216

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted: Det bruges mere som navnet på et "kill switch" - Kontakt monteret på gashåndtaget er mere rigtigt, men det er en "ride-on"
3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kontakt på gaspedalen


Explanation:
Et system hvor en føler i sædet registrerer førerens tilstedeværelse; dette er kombineret med en kontakt på gaspedalen (, så maskinen stopper, hvis føreren forlader sædet).

Kjeld Holm
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 402
Grading comment
Tak for hjælpen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzanne Blangsted
3 hrs

agree  xxxlone
5 hrs