KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

Key sheared

Danish translation: federforskydning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:key sheared
Danish translation:federforskydning
Entered by: Susanne Roelands

12:16 Jan 24, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Key sheared
Key sheared in the main shaft.
(pudsemaskine)
Susanne Roelands
Belgium
not (eller) feder forskyd
Explanation:
Not and feder are Danish engineering terms for a type of key used to secure a shaft to the component it is driving. Forskydning is the Danish engineering term for shear which means to cut or snap under an excessive load. The past tense of shear (sheared) in Danish is not in my glossary, so my estimate of forskyd may require adjusting.
Selected response from:

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not (eller) feder forskyd
Shaun Friel
3nøgle skåret (eller) nøgle brækketSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nøgle skåret (eller) nøgle brækket


Explanation:
nøgle gået i stykker

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not (eller) feder forskyd


Explanation:
Not and feder are Danish engineering terms for a type of key used to secure a shaft to the component it is driving. Forskydning is the Danish engineering term for shear which means to cut or snap under an excessive load. The past tense of shear (sheared) in Danish is not in my glossary, so my estimate of forskyd may require adjusting.

Shaun Friel
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Thank you very much.