KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

orientation

Danish translation: retning


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:orientation
Danish translation:retning
Entered by: Poul Moller

17:06 Jan 26, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: orientation
Extended run Cabinet battery modules are installed in the B battery module orientation.
Randi Stenstrop
retning
Explanation:
Jeg tror nu, der menes retning - altså + og - polernes retning, som ofte er angivet med en tegning af batteriet.
Selected response from:

Poul Moller
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1orientering eller beliggenhedSuzanne Blangsted
4 +1retning
Poul Moller


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
orientering eller beliggenhed


Explanation:
Gyldendals

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 17:49:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

L&H har \"retning\"

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxlone: beliggenhed
10 mins
  -> jeg takker

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retning


Explanation:
Jeg tror nu, der menes retning - altså + og - polernes retning, som ofte er angivet med en tegning af batteriet.

Poul Moller
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 744

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Charlotte Langbeen
2 days17 hrs