KudoZ home » English to Danish » Tech/Engineering

daisy-chain

Danish translation: daisy chain


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:daisy-chain
Danish translation:daisy chain
Entered by: schal

17:53 Jan 26, 2004
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: daisy-chain
Daisy-chain the additional extendedrun battery connector plug into the extended run cabinet battery connector sot.
Randi Stenstrop
daisy chain
Explanation:
Udtrykket bruges ogsaa paa dansk, og repraesenterer en metode til prioritering af afbrydelser.
Du kan gaa ind paa EuroDicAutom og laese mere om det.
Selected response from:

schal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2daisy chainschal
4kjedekopling av flere enheter / seriekopling
Tore Bjerkek
4(blomsterkrans) dvs. lukket ringSuzanne Blangsted


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(blomsterkrans) dvs. lukket ring


Explanation:
her betyder det vel at systemet skal lukkes som en ring.

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2808

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kjedekopling av flere enheter / seriekopling


Explanation:
På norsk:
kjedekopling av flere enheter
eller
seriekopling

Tore Bjerkek
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in NorwegianNorwegian
PRO pts in pair: 46

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
daisy chain


Explanation:
Udtrykket bruges ogsaa paa dansk, og repraesenterer en metode til prioritering af afbrydelser.
Du kan gaa ind paa EuroDicAutom og laese mere om det.

schal
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Gammeltoft-Hansen
2 hrs
  -> Hilsen 'schal' = Bent S/Israel

agree  Charlotte Langbeen
2 days5 hrs
  -> Hilsen 'schal' = Bent S/Israel