KudoZ home » English to Danish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

annex

Danish translation: *


04:27 Jun 12, 2002
English to Danish translations [Non-PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / textiles
English term or phrase: annex
i would like to know the words from english to danish.
i am brazilian.
marcelo
Danish translation:*
Explanation:
annex¹ [e´neks] vb. vedføje; vedlægge; (om land) annektere; indlemme (to i)

annex(e)² [´æneks] sb. anneks; tilbygning; (til skrivelse etc.) bilag; (til lov etc.) tilføjelse; tillæg

You're getting the whole dictionary entry since you haven't provided any context. What do you need this for?
Selected response from:

Mads Grøftehauge
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6*
Mads Grøftehauge
5udbygning eller bilagSuzanne Blangsted
4Bilag
Niels Barfoed


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
*


Explanation:
annex¹ [e´neks] vb. vedføje; vedlægge; (om land) annektere; indlemme (to i)

annex(e)² [´æneks] sb. anneks; tilbygning; (til skrivelse etc.) bilag; (til lov etc.) tilføjelse; tillæg

You're getting the whole dictionary entry since you haven't provided any context. What do you need this for?


    Gyldendal dictionary
Mads Grøftehauge
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Festesen
39 mins

agree  Michael Tettinek
1 hr

agree  Trine A
2 hrs

agree  aic
3 hrs

agree  Niels Barfoed: The 2 proposals are perfectly valid, but I have a third
5 hrs

agree  DanLinguistic: tilbygning hvis det er et hus
5 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bilag


Explanation:
especially in legal contexts

Niels Barfoed
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
udbygning eller bilag


Explanation:
I agree with all of the above. Annex is / vedlægge, vedhæfte, vedføje, medsende som bilag. Engelsk-Dansk Økonomisk ordbog). Annex er også en udbygning (en mindre bygning nær en hovedbygning, osv.)

Suzanne Blangsted
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish