KudoZ home » English to Danish » Textiles / Clothing / Fashion

rug

Danish translation: plaid (blanket to keep yourself warm) or måtte (to place on the floor)


11:39 Oct 26, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Textiles / Clothing / Fashion
English term or phrase: rug
Please to help the most common word if we have "tæppe" as "blanket" and "gulvtæppe" as "carpet".
juliaect
Danish translation:plaid (blanket to keep yourself warm) or måtte (to place on the floor)
Explanation:
en plaid (pluran plaider, plaiderne)
- this is used in Danish for a rug that you wrap around yourself like a blanket

En måtte (måtter, måtterne)

-- this is a small "carpet" placed under a table, by a bed etc. on the floor, or like a hearthrug by the fire.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-26 11:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Birthe is right: I think 'løst tæppe' is probably more common on the floor.
But 'plaid' is the 'rug' used as a blanket.
Selected response from:

Christine Andersen
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5løst tæppe
Birthe Omark
4plaid (blanket to keep yourself warm) or måtte (to place on the floor)
Christine Andersen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
løst tæppe


Explanation:
Oven på trægulve ligger løse tæpper ...

Birthe Omark
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 12

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plaid (blanket to keep yourself warm) or måtte (to place on the floor)


Explanation:
en plaid (pluran plaider, plaiderne)
- this is used in Danish for a rug that you wrap around yourself like a blanket

En måtte (måtter, måtterne)

-- this is a small "carpet" placed under a table, by a bed etc. on the floor, or like a hearthrug by the fire.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-10-26 11:50:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Birthe is right: I think 'løst tæppe' is probably more common on the floor.
But 'plaid' is the 'rug' used as a blanket.


Christine Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4