KudoZ home » English to Danish » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

turnstile

Danish translation: korsbom


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:turnstile
Danish translation:korsbom
Entered by: juliaect

08:33 Nov 8, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: turnstile
Please help to translate this term into Danish. the picture: http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/commons/thumb/2/2c/Tur...
juliaect
korsbom
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-11-08 09:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At a train station.
Selected response from:

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5tælleapparat
Eva Harbo Andersen
4korsbom
Susanne Roelands


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tælleapparat


Explanation:
Whether you use "korsbom" or "tælleapparat" depends on how technical your text is and who you want to target. If you have a test targetting tourists who are to pass through the turnstile, I would go for "tælleapparat".

Eva Harbo Andersen
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
korsbom


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-11-08 09:17:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At a train station.

Susanne Roelands
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in category: 8