KudoZ home » English to Danish » Zoology

zoo

Danish translation: zoologisk have


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:zoo
Danish translation:zoologisk have
Entered by: juliaect

07:12 Oct 24, 2007
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Zoology
English term or phrase: zoo
How is it called in Danish? "zoologisk have" or just "zoo"?
juliaect
zoologisk have
Explanation:
Men man kan bruge begge dele
Selected response from:

Bodil Dyer
Denmark
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zoologisk have
Bodil Dyer
5 +1zoologisk have, zooRandi Stenstrop


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zoologisk have


Explanation:
Men man kan bruge begge dele

Bodil Dyer
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dk.localize
34 mins

agree  Susanne Kennan
1 hr

agree  Suzanne Blangsted
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zoologisk have, zoo


Explanation:
I think people still tend to say zoologisk have, but Danish zoos tend to call themselves the name af a city/town + Zoo, and as far as I can see, this is becoming increasingly common, so if you are translating a tourist guide or something like that, I would go for zoo.


    Reference: http://www.cofman.com/attraktioner/koebenhavn_zoo.htm
Randi Stenstrop
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Brammer
1 hr