KudoZ home » English to Dari » Law (general)

Loy-Saranwal

Dari translation: لوی څارنوال


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Loy-Saranwal
Dari translation:لوی څارنوال
Entered by: Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)

21:26 Feb 4, 2009
English to Dari translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Loy-Saranwal
From an English document on Afghan judiciary.
msiddiqui
لوی څارنوال
Explanation:
This is a Pashto term used for Attorney General in Afghanistan, both in Dari and Pashto languages.
Selected response from:

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2لوی څارنوال
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5سارنوال/ خارنوال
Atena Hensch


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
loy-saranwal
لوی څارنوال


Explanation:
This is a Pashto term used for Attorney General in Afghanistan, both in Dari and Pashto languages.

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atena Hensch: oh sorry, I didn't see your answer.
8 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
loy-saranwal
سارنوال/ خارنوال


Explanation:
سارنوال/ خارنوال
Means "attorney general"



    Reference: http://www.afghanbar.org/info/karimi.html
Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)