KudoZ home » English to Dari » Law (general)

Saranwali

Dari translation: څارنوالې


21:37 Feb 4, 2009
English to Dari translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
English term or phrase: Saranwali
From a doc on Afghan judiciary.
msiddiqui
Dari translation:څارنوالې
Explanation:
Public Prosecutor’s Office
This term is for government attorney’s office known in some countries as Public Prosecutor; in Canada the term is Crown Attorney. This is a Pashto term but used both in Dari and Pashto in the Afghan legal system.
Selected response from:

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Grading comment
appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Attorney Office
Naeem Anis
5 +1څارنوالې
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5 -1سارنوالی/ خارنوالی
Atena Hensch


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
saranwali
سارنوالی/ خارنوالی


Explanation:
سارنوالی/ خارنوالی

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-02-04 21:41:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Means "attorney" and in farsi it's being called دادستانی

Atena Hensch
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Naeem Anis: It asks Dari not Farsi
339 days
  -> That's why "Sarnavalee" or kharnavalee" is in Dari. The note was only for comparison.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saranwali
څارنوالې


Explanation:
Public Prosecutor’s Office
This term is for government attorney’s office known in some countries as Public Prosecutor; in Canada the term is Crown Attorney. This is a Pashto term but used both in Dari and Pashto in the Afghan legal system.


Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Subhan Fakhrizada
15 hrs
  -> Thanks!

339 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saranwali
Attorney Office


Explanation:
I am an Afghan Lawyer and iam sure on this. If we only use Attorney it means prosecutor.

Example sentence(s):
  • Attorney General Office لوی حارنوالی
Naeem Anis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DariDari, Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tewesk1: Thank you for the clear explanation!
759 days