KudoZ home » English to Dari » Poetry & Literature

ground measurer

Dari translation: گروند ميژرر


09:31 Oct 31, 2007
English to Dari translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / slang
English term or phrase: ground measurer
A boy has a very even gait, for which he gets this nickname. As if he is constantly measuring ground with his feet. I need it transliterated in Dari, or Pashtu.

Anybody help?!
katerina turevich
Netherlands
Dari translation:گروند ميژرر
Explanation:
This transliteration is in Dari (Afghan Farsi/Persian).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-01 08:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The closest term in Dari would be راه پيمود which can be transliterated into English as <raah paimood>.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-11-02 02:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means someone who runs/walks long distance and by doing so he is regarded as if he has measured a great number of ground areas/places.

As I said this is the closest term from Dari and may not convey the meaning of the phrase ground measurer 100%. Regards.
Selected response from:

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Grading comment
I am selecting it as the best answer, even though it does not really fit the text. I am going to use the term given as my working version so far, but yeah, maybe i have to call the refuge center in my city for further search. Well, thanks anyway, and in case you can suggest something else about a ' measurer who measures the ground in precise blocks using a meter, and not in long-distances' (as it stands now) please, contact me. I would greatly appreciate it, and the future public too, i believe.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5گروند ميژرر
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
5ګرونډميژرر
Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ګرونډميژرر


Explanation:
That is in Pashtu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-01 08:22:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh I am sorry; you want the translation not transliteration. The closest term in Pushto would be پل اوګزکوونکی which can be transliterated into English as Palogaz kawonke.
As far the mohaasep is concerned that simply means accountant.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-11-02 02:37:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means someone who runs/walks long distance and by doing so he is regarded as if he has measured a great number of ground areas/places.

As I said this is the closest term from Dari and may not convey the meaning of the phrase ground measurer 100%. Regards.

Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thanks Wali, great that you found this. Sorry for the mix up with the English speakers - answerers. Only how would you transliterate it in English.? Also I found now "mohaasep', is that something?


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
گروند ميژرر


Explanation:
This transliteration is in Dari (Afghan Farsi/Persian).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2007-11-01 08:23:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The closest term in Dari would be راه پيمود which can be transliterated into English as <raah paimood>.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2007-11-02 02:38:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means someone who runs/walks long distance and by doing so he is regarded as if he has measured a great number of ground areas/places.

As I said this is the closest term from Dari and may not convey the meaning of the phrase ground measurer 100%. Regards.


Wali Shearzad (LL.M. Harvard)
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Pashto (Pushto)Pashto (Pushto), Native in DariDari
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I am selecting it as the best answer, even though it does not really fit the text. I am going to use the term given as my working version so far, but yeah, maybe i have to call the refuge center in my city for further search. Well, thanks anyway, and in case you can suggest something else about a ' measurer who measures the ground in precise blocks using a meter, and not in long-distances' (as it stands now) please, contact me. I would greatly appreciate it, and the future public too, i believe.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much! I think will do. What does that mean exactly? It would become a nickname in the text, so it also has be easy to say: 'see you later, raah paimod'. So far so good. Thanks!