KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Accounting

Revolving credit

Dutch translation: doorlopend krediet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:revolving credit
Dutch translation:doorlopend krediet
Entered by: Ron Willems

15:31 Apr 24, 2008
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / Revolving credit (facility)
English term or phrase: Revolving credit
I have the term REVOLVING CREDIT FACILITY
Does anyone know the term in Dutch?
Thanks in advance
ARTHUR KOOYMAN
Arthur Kooyman
doorlopend krediet
Explanation:
zie bijvoorbeeld http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolving_credit
en http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doorlopend_krediet
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2doorlopend krediet
Ron Willems
5revolving krediet(faciliteit)
Steven Mertens
4renouvellerend krediet
Gerda Rijsselaere


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
revolving credit
revolving krediet(faciliteit)


Explanation:
...

Steven Mertens
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
revolving credit
renouvellerend krediet


Explanation:
zie Van Dale

Gerda Rijsselaere
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
revolving credit
doorlopend krediet


Explanation:
zie bijvoorbeeld http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Revolving_credit
en http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doorlopend_krediet

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ans wegter
10 mins

agree  Lianne van de Ven: revolving & renouvellerend allebei Vlaams
22 mins