KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Advertising / Public Relations

limited liability company

Dutch translation: vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:limited liability company
Dutch translation:vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid
Entered by: Iris70

10:23 Apr 4, 2004
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: limited liability company
As a description of a company, again: cannot find a Dutch equivalent. Thanks in advance :)
Iris70
vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid
Explanation:
Dit is een term die vaak wordt gebruikt.
Veel hits op Google,
Groetjes,
Chantal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 11:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je kunt het woord \"vennootschap\" ook wel vervangen door \"bedrijf\" of \"onderneming\", maar ik denk dat het hier wel om een vennootschap gaat.
Zondagse groetjes :-)
Selected response from:

Chantal Henno
Grading comment
Bedankt! In mijn geval betrof het inderdaad vennootschap ( geen besloten vennootschap)Maar alle anderen; bedankt voor jullie antwoorden en oplossingen.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid
Chantal Henno
5 +3besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheidMeturgan
4 +1onderneming met beperkte aansprakelijkheid
11thmuse


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid


Explanation:
Dit is een term die vaak wordt gebruikt.
Veel hits op Google,
Groetjes,
Chantal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-04 11:51:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Je kunt het woord \"vennootschap\" ook wel vervangen door \"bedrijf\" of \"onderneming\", maar ik denk dat het hier wel om een vennootschap gaat.
Zondagse groetjes :-)


Chantal Henno
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt! In mijn geval betrof het inderdaad vennootschap ( geen besloten vennootschap)Maar alle anderen; bedankt voor jullie antwoorden en oplossingen.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LiesbetM: een bvba (besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid)
15 mins
  -> bedankt Liesbet

agree  Benny Raemaekers
44 mins
  -> dank je wel Benny

agree  Willemina Hagenauw
1 hr
  -> dank je wel Willemina

agree  Karina Vermeylen
4 hrs

agree  Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
onderneming met beperkte aansprakelijkheid


Explanation:
een vennootschap is al een gedefinieerde rechtspersoon. Onderneming is veel ruimer.

11thmuse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen: inderdaad
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid


Explanation:
besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid (hereinafter a "BV)A BV is a type of business organization authorized under the laws of the Netherlands. It has many of the attributes of a corporation. The Dutch term besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid translates into English as "closely held company with limited liability." ....for federal tax purposes, a BV can elect to be treated as either (i) a partnership (if it has more than one owner) or disregarded entity (if it has only one owner) or (ii) a corporation. Treas. Reg. § 301.7701-3(a). Whether the BV will be treated as a foreign limited liability company (LLC) or a foreign corporation for Massachusetts tax purposes; Discussion Ruling 1The Massachusetts Limited Liability Company Act defines a foreign limited liability company as "a limited liability company formed under the laws of any state other than the Commonwealth or under the laws of any foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction and denominated as such under the laws of such state or foreign country or other foreign jurisdiction." G.L. c. 156C, § 2(4). As noted above, a BV is denominated as a "company with limited liability" under Netherlands law.For federal classification purposes, the federal check-the-box regulation treats Netherlands BVs in approximately the same manner as LLCs. Like an LLC, a Netherlands BV is eligible to elect to be treated as a partnership (if it has more than one owner) or a disregarded entity (if it has only one owner). In general, the federal regulation provides all business entities that are not clearly corporations the opportunity to make such an election. The regulation sets out a list of foreign business organizations that are per se corporations and therefore cannot elect to be treated as partnerships or diregarded entities for federal tax purposes, unless an exception applies. See Treas. Reg. § 301. 7701-2(b)(8). A number of specific foreign business organizations appear on that list.(1) BVs, however, are not on the list of per se corporations.Based on the foregoing, we rule that a Netherlands BV is a foreign LLC and not a foreign corporation for Massachusetts tax purposes. http://www.massdor.com/rul_reg/lr/LR_00_11.htm



17 - Types of companies - B.V.B.A. ( Private Limited Company). Besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid, s.p.r.l. ( Societe privee a responsabilite limitee), N.V. ( Public Limited Company), Naamloze Venootschap in French SA Societe Anonyme, VOF Vennootschap onder firma ( General Partnership), SCN Societe en nom colectif, SCS Societe en commandite simple, SCA Societe en commandite par actions, SC Societe cooperative . http://www.consumoffshore.com/english/countries/belgium.html


Wat is de besloten vennootschap met beperkte aansprakelijkheid ((E)BVBA)?
Oorspronkelijk bestonden er belangrijke verschillen tussen de BVBA en de naamloze vennootschap (NV). Een hele serie wetswijzigingen heeft het onderscheid tussen NV en BVBA steeds meer vervaagd. Het belangrijkste juridisch verschilpunt dat overblijft ligt in het "besloten" karakter van de BVBA. Dit wil zeggen dat de overdracht van aandelen aan strikte regels gebonden is. Bovendien is het vereiste minimumkapitaal lager in de BVBA dan in de NV.
Iedere handelaar, ondernemer of beoefenaar van een vrij beroep kan ook alleen een vennootschap oprichten. Deze eenpersoonsvennootschap moet de vorm aannemen van een BVBA. Alle bepalingen die gelden voor een gewone BVBA blijven in principe gelden voor een eenpersoons-BVBA.
Voordelen
· Een (E)BVBA kan opgericht worden door 1 vennoot.
· Alle vennoten zijn slechts aansprakelijk ten belope van hun inbreng.
· De aandelen zijn slechts onder zeer strikte voorwaarden overdraagbaar.
Nadelen
· Notariële akte nodig voor de oprichting van (E)BVBA.
Boekhoudkundige en administratieve verplichtingen zijn zwaarder.
http://www.kmonet.be/viewobj.jsp?article=4108



Besloten
Vennootschap
met
beperkte
aansprakelijkheid
Im Zuge der stetig voranschreitenden Europäisierung und des
Zusammenwachsens zu einem europäischen Markt weiten viele
Unternehmer ihre geschäftlichen Aktivitäten auch auf die Niederlande
aus. Dies geschieht häufig durch die Gründung einer niederländischen
Firma. Dabei erfreut sich das niederländische Pendant zur deutschen
GmbH – die B.V. – großer Beliebtheit.
Wegen des ständig steigenden Informationsbedarfes bezüglich dieser
niederländischen Unternehmensform wurde in der Rechtsabteilung der
Deutsch-Niederländischen Handelskammer ein ausführliches Nach-
schlagewerk dazu erstellt. Als Ergebnis liegt die 65-seitige Broschüre
"Die BV" vor, die sämtliche Aspekte und rechtliche Besonderheiten
dieser Rechtsform beinhaltet.
Bei der Bearbeitung hat man sich insbesondere an den immer
wiederkehrenden Fragestellungen und Problemkreisen unserer
deutschen Kunden orientiert, so dass diese Broschüre sowohl für
deutsche Unternehmer als auch deutsche Juristen sehr interessant ist.
2. Auflage, September 2002
Preis: € 80,--
Mitglieder: € 50,--
http://www.dnhk.org/download/publikationsliste/publikationsl...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2004-04-04 12:28:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Pas nu valt het mij op dat LiesbetM de juiste term reeds genoemd had.


    Reference: http://www.massdor.com/rul_reg/lr/LR_00_11.htm
    Reference: http://www.consumoffshore.com/english/countries/belgium.html
Meturgan
Hungary

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Benny Raemaekers
4 mins

agree  AllisonK
17 hrs

agree  vixen: Zie ook http://www.proz.com/kudoz/56951 en http://www.proz.com/kudoz/13509
22 hrs