KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Advertising / Public Relations

channel partner

Dutch translation: distributeur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:channel partner
Dutch translation:distributeur
Entered by: 11thmuse

08:28 Feb 18, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: channel partner
Nog steeds de proofreadingopdracht.
"HP extends its anti-counterfitting programme to protect channel partners" werd vertaald met "Vervalsers op de hielen gezeten" maar zou graag willen weten wat "channel partners precies betekent in deze context. Iemand?

MTIA,
Iris
Iris70
distributeur
Explanation:
Wordnet 2.0:

. channel =

8. a way of selling a company's product either directly or via distributors; "possible distribution channels are wholesalers or small retailers or retail chains or direct mailers or your own stores"
(synonym) distribution channel
Selected response from:

11thmuse
Grading comment
bedankt Henk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2distributeur
11thmuse
3 +1zakenrelaties
EgonWegh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zakenrelaties


Explanation:
Onze inspanningen, gericht op het bestrijden van vervalsing, zodanig uitbreiden dat ook onze zakenrelaties (of zakenpartners) beschermd worden

Het wordt wel een heel andere zin op die manier ....

Channel Partners zijn bedrijven die qua marktpositie, kennis en ervaring, product- en dienstenassortiment goed aansluiten bij de klanten en prospects van [ons eigen bedrijf]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-18 08:39:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.prioritytelecom.nl/NL/main.asp?page=170&title=Cha...

EgonWegh
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harry Borsje: ik denk dat men specifiek partners uit het verkoopkanaal bedoelt
23 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
distributeur


Explanation:
Wordnet 2.0:

. channel =

8. a way of selling a company's product either directly or via distributors; "possible distribution channels are wholesalers or small retailers or retail chains or direct mailers or your own stores"
(synonym) distribution channel


11thmuse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
bedankt Henk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxFullCircle: zouden de toeleveranciers er ook onder kunnen vallen? Die zijn ook niet blij met neponderdelen. Dan zou het partners in de bedrijfskolom kunnen zijn.
1 hr

agree  neilgouw: eens met Marion, er staat niet voor niets 'channel partners', dus wellicht te vertalen met 'toeleveranciers en distributeurs'
3 days52 mins