KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

the track on ground

Dutch translation: ...(creëren het gedeelte van ) het trackingsysteem voor vliegtuigen op de grond


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the track on ground
Dutch translation:...(creëren het gedeelte van ) het trackingsysteem voor vliegtuigen op de grond
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

13:41 Mar 24, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: the track on ground
Dit gaat over een verkeerstorensimulator.

Other computers create the track on ground portion of the regional airspace. The major problem on the ground is having enough room or real estate to move the airplane around.

Ik heb problemen met het eerste zinnetje. Kan iemand mij daarmee helpen?
Sandra
...(creëren het gedeelte van ) het trackingsysteem voor vliegtuigen op de grond
Explanation:
inderdaad niet eenvoudig; wat bedoeld wordt is duidelijk, maar een eenduidige vertaling geven is een ander paar mouwen.
Bovenstaande vertaling is alvast een eerste poging.
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je hulp, Evert.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3...(creëren het gedeelte van ) het trackingsysteem voor vliegtuigen op de grond
Evert DELOOF-SYS
2 +1grondlijn, grondspoor
Josephina Kooijman


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grondlijn, grondspoor


Explanation:
track [AEROSPACE ENGINEERING] The actual line of movement of an aircraft or a rocket over the surface of the earth; it is the projection of the history of the flight path on the surface.Also known as flight track.



    Reference: http://www.accessscience.com/Dictionary/
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...(creëren het gedeelte van ) het trackingsysteem voor vliegtuigen op de grond


Explanation:
inderdaad niet eenvoudig; wat bedoeld wordt is duidelijk, maar een eenduidige vertaling geven is een ander paar mouwen.
Bovenstaande vertaling is alvast een eerste poging.

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Bedankt voor je hulp, Evert.