KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Architecture

Sculptured building

Dutch translation: Sculpturaal gebouw


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Sculptured building
Dutch translation:Sculpturaal gebouw
Entered by: Leo te Braake | dutCHem

16:12 Apr 9, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Hoe hoger hoe gekker
English term or phrase: Sculptured building
The Al Hamra Tower is a skyscraper currently under construction in downtown Kuwait City, Kuwait. Designed by award-winning architects Skidmore, Owings and Merrill, the tower will be a signature and spectacular landmark on the skyline, with its elegant curvilinear design and all-glass exterior. Upon completion, the tower will rise to 412 meters high, making it the tallest building in Kuwait (overtaking the nearby Liberation Tower), as well as one of the top 25 tallest in the world. It will also be the tallest sculpted tower in the world.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Al_Hamra_Tower

Dit hoeft niet echt vertaald te worden, maar de strekking wel verwerkt. Met een omschrijving ben ik ook al al geholpen.
Leo te Braake | dutCHem
Sculpturaal gebouw
Explanation:
Het staat in de dikke nederlandse van dale, sculpturaal....
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Dit is veruit het meest geschikt in mijn ogen. Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4gebeeldhouwd gebouwBedutched
3 +1Sculpturaal gebouw
Lianne van de Ven
3gebouw met een kustzinnige/artistieke vormgeving
Ron Willems
3architecturale compositiexxxNMR
3"het gebouw als beeldhouwwerk"
Marc Van de Velde, MNI
2wolkenbrabber vormgegeven als een beeldhouwwerkbertvandermoer
2beeldbouw; arTchitecture; arTchitectuur
Henk Peelen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sculptured building
beeldbouw; arTchitecture; arTchitectuur


Explanation:
Ik weet niet hoe letterlijk of het moet.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-04-09 16:39:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

beeldbouwwerk

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: 'Beeldbouw' heeft meestal andere betekenis (cf. Google hits)
2 hrs
  -> Ik heb bij nader inzien ook meer gekozen voor beeldbouwwerk, Googel Afbeeldingen laat ook beeldbouwwerken zien

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sculptured building
Sculpturaal gebouw


Explanation:
Het staat in de dikke nederlandse van dale, sculpturaal....

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Dit is veruit het meest geschikt in mijn ogen. Bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard: With 'sculpturaal gebouw' (cf. Google)
2 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sculptured building
architecturale compositie


Explanation:
"toren" zit dan al in "hoogste".
kom ook niet verder.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2008-04-09 17:07:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of: hoogste beeldhouwwerk/sculptuur, zegt eigenlijk ook alles.

xxxNMR
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: Een architecturale 'compositie' hoeft niet per se 'sculptured' te zijn
2 hrs
  -> Het Engels heeft ook dat bezwaar; natuurlijk is het gebouw niet in steen uitgehouwen. Het was alleen als alternatief bedoeld.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sculptured building
wolkenbrabber vormgegeven als een beeldhouwwerk


Explanation:
lastige deze

bertvandermoer
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sculptured building
gebouw met een kustzinnige/artistieke vormgeving


Explanation:
nog een overweging

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sculptured building
"het gebouw als beeldhouwwerk"


Explanation:


Marc Van de Velde, MNI
Philippines
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sculptured building
gebeeldhouwd gebouw


Explanation:
Vrij letterlijk vertaald, maar volgens mij dekt het de lading wel.

Bedutched
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kitty Brussaard: 'Gebeeldhouwd' verwijst meestal naar onderdelen van het gebouw en niet naar het gebouw als zodanig
13 hrs