KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

evolution

Dutch translation: evolutie


04:25 Jul 27, 2005
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / body
English term or phrase: evolution
a transformation of a process, a phenomenon etc.
sree
Dutch translation:evolutie
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3evolutieLinda Ferwerda
4 +2geleidelijke ontwikkeling
11thmuse


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
evolutie


Explanation:
.

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria van der Heijde-Zomerdijk
12 mins

agree  Huijer
1 hr

agree  Saskia Steur
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
geleidelijke ontwikkeling


Explanation:
Bij evolutie denk ik toch aan andere dingen. Evolution: biology, history, pedagogics. Art and crafts? Gradual development.

11thmuse
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjam Bonne-Nollen
32 mins

agree  Saskia Steur
3 hrs