KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

no. 2 pencil

Dutch translation: HB-potlood


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no. 2 pencil
Dutch translation:HB-potlood
Entered by: Saskia Steur

20:10 Mar 19, 2007
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / pencils
English term or phrase: no. 2 pencil
What does the no. 2 denote in this?
Or in other words, what type of pencil is this, precisely?
Saskia Steur
HB-potlood
Explanation:
This refers to the hardness of the pencil. #2 is from the American system for grading hardness, whereas in Europe we use a system with letters and numbers. According to Wikipedia, #2 (medium) corresponds to HB.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-19 20:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"HB-potlood" has 2250 matches on Google
"potlood nr. 2" has 13 matches, 15 if we include "potlood nummer 2"

:-)
Selected response from:

Ron Willems
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik wist niet dat het Amerikaanse systeem nummers gebruikte.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8HB-potlood
Ron Willems
4 +2potlood nr. 2Carole Raes
5 +1potlood nr 2
Steven Mertens
4HB-potlood
Ide Verhelst
3 -1Potlood met puntscherpte nr. 2
Olli Leroy


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
potlood nr. 2


Explanation:
Van de vertaling ben ik redelijk zeker.
Voor de betekenis: Ik denk dat de 2 verwijst naar de dikte van het grafietstaafje.

Carole Raes

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olli Leroy: Jah, dit blijkt tot nu wel het meest redelijke.
12 mins

agree  Luc Dielis
10 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Potlood met puntscherpte nr. 2


Explanation:
The higher the number the less sharp your pencil.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  webred: het gaat over de hardheid van het potlood, niet de scherpte. maar hardere potloden blijven wel langer scherp...
6 mins
  -> hmm...

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
potlood nr 2


Explanation:
het cijfer duidt op de hardheid van het potlood. Hoe lager, het nummer, hoe zachter (en dus hoe donkerder) het potlood.

Steven Mertens
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  webred
4 mins

neutral  Olli Leroy: nr.
10 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
HB-potlood


Explanation:
This refers to the hardness of the pencil. #2 is from the American system for grading hardness, whereas in Europe we use a system with letters and numbers. According to Wikipedia, #2 (medium) corresponds to HB.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-03-19 20:25:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"HB-potlood" has 2250 matches on Google
"potlood nr. 2" has 13 matches, 15 if we include "potlood nummer 2"

:-)


    Reference: http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Potlood
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pencil
Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
Bedankt, ik wist niet dat het Amerikaanse systeem nummers gebruikte.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Gralike
0 min

agree  Dennis Seine: 4B! Het is alweer even geleden, Beeldende Vorming...Inderdaad: in Nederland zijn er ook de 2H potloden, die keihard zijn, en de 4H, die erg zacht zijn. HB is het gulden middenwegpotlood, gelijk aan de Amerikaanse (in mijn geval) nummer 2.
10 mins

agree  vic voskuil
23 mins

agree  Huijer
47 mins

agree  Sven Petersson
59 mins

agree  Olav van Kessel
1 hr

agree  Iris Shalev
10 hrs

agree  Hester Eymers: Voor Dennis: 2H is hard, 4H nog harder, maar 4B juist vrij zacht.
13 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HB-potlood


Explanation:
n° 2 refers to the hardness of the pencil, which determines the thickness and darkness of its "output". A number 2 pencil is a pencil for normal, everyday use.
The amercian system uses numbers. The european one, letters : H, B and F.



    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pencil
Ide Verhelst
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8