KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

wooden lamp

Dutch translation: houten lamp


12:34 Sep 21, 2007
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: wooden lamp
lamp made of wood
xxxBZTtad
Dutch translation:houten lamp
Explanation:
zonder meer context lijkt me dit oké
Selected response from:

Saskia Steur
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6houten lampSaskia Steur
3lamp met een houten voet
Katrien De Clercq


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
houten lamp


Explanation:
zonder meer context lijkt me dit oké

Saskia Steur
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  joeky janusch
17 mins
  -> Dankjewel, Joeky

agree  Katrien De Clercq: Je hebt gelijk, Saskia, ik ging ervan uit dat een houten kap niet mogelijk was.
24 mins
  -> Dankjewel, Katrien

agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
50 mins
  -> Dankjewel, Jan Willem!

agree  Jack den Haan: Not exactly a PRO question, though...
2 hrs
  -> I agree ;-) Dankjewel, Jack

agree  Ainhoa Bressers
3 hrs
  -> dankjewel, Ainhoa

agree  Dennis Seine: vreemde vraag... 'Wooden lamp' zou toch te doen moeten zijn.
3 hrs
  -> dankjewel, Dennis

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lamp met een houten voet


Explanation:
*

Katrien De Clercq
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Saskia Steur: dat staat toch nergens? Kan een houten kap zijn, of een wandlamp etc etc
33 mins




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Jack den Haan, vic voskuil