KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

commodification

Dutch translation: commodificatie


14:27 Feb 5, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: commodification
Dit kadert binnen een artistiek project waarin de verzekeringswereld samenwerkt met de wereld van de hedendaagse kunst (zie ook mijn vorige vraag):

"Exploring the concept of value in relation to human life and art, this collaboration accentuates elements of risk and value speculation to raise a number of questions around how value is determined; how this value corresponds to concepts of labour and commodification; how an artist’s death affects the value of his work; and how we consider the relationship between life and work in our own lives."
Lode Demetter
Belgium
Dutch translation:commodificatie
Explanation:
zie link
Selected response from:

Jan Messchendorp
Netherlands
Grading comment
Bedankt iedereen voor alle nuttige antwoorden.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2commodificatieJan Messchendorp
3 +1(maatschappelijke) commercialiseringCarolien de Visser
3vermarkting
Ron Willems
3commodificatieSabine Piens


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
commodificatie


Explanation:
zie link


    Reference: http://www.encyclo.nl/begrip/commodificatie
Jan Messchendorp
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Bedankt iedereen voor alle nuttige antwoorden.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ghislaine de Thouars
42 mins

agree  Christoph Verplancke: De term komt voor in een hele reeks wetenschappelijke artikels.
1 hr

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(maatschappelijke) commercialisering


Explanation:
commercialisering van kunst en cultuur
http://www.co-ops.nl/site/co-ops/coops-general_info/item/9

Carolien de Visser
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Willem van Dormolen
1 hr
  -> dank je

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
commodificatie


Explanation:
"commodificatie :
alles wordt ontmenselijkt en voorgesteld als koopwaar - dus ook menselijke verhoudingen, grote begrippen en emoties. Het gevolg is dat alle relaties gedefinieerd kunnen worden in termen van vraag en aanbod"



    Reference: http://www.encyclo.nl/begrip/commodificatie
Sabine Piens
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 8

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vermarkting


Explanation:
een andere invalshoek; een bekendere en meer ingeburgerde term dan commodificatie

Ron Willems
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 6