KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

butter-side-down

Dutch translation: Napels de Italiaanse stad waar alles fout gaat wat fout kan gaan


09:01 Mar 2, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: butter-side-down
Naples:the butter-side-down of Italian cities, where even the truth has a strangely fictious tinge
jeroen
Dutch translation:Napels de Italiaanse stad waar alles fout gaat wat fout kan gaan
Explanation:
... toast sliding off a plate or table has a natural tendency to land butter side down,
thus providing prima facie evidence for Murphy's Law: "If something can go ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/rajm/toast.htm
Selected response from:

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Napels de Italiaanse stad waar alles fout gaat wat fout kan gaanNicolo
4 +1pechvogel
Antoinette Verburg


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Napels de Italiaanse stad waar alles fout gaat wat fout kan gaan


Explanation:
... toast sliding off a plate or table has a natural tendency to land butter side down,
thus providing prima facie evidence for Murphy's Law: "If something can go ...
ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/rajm/toast.htm


    Reference: http://ourworld.compuserve.com/homepages/rajm/toast.htm
Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tina Vonhof: Een beetje lang en omslachtig.
6 hrs

agree  Arvid Hanssens
6 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pechvogel


Explanation:
Tja, 'de stad waar een boterham altijd met de besmeerde kant op de grond valt...' wordt wat omslachtig. Maar het gaat denk ik om een hoog 'pech-gehalte', vandaar deze suggestie.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-02 09:28:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dus: \'Napels, de pechvogel onder de Italiaanse steden, ... \'

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Een mooi kort equivalent.
6 hrs