KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

breathe

Dutch translation: adem/ademen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathe
Dutch translation:adem/ademen
Entered by: Björn Houben

11:52 May 15, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / installation
English term or phrase: breathe
This word will be used on its own but in many different languages for an art installation
danae
adem/ademen
Explanation:
adem= imperative
ademen= infinitive
Selected response from:

Björn Houben
Belgium
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3adem/ademen
Björn Houben
5adem (ademen)Jason18
5uiting geven aanMachiel van Veen
5"ademhalen" or more simply "ademen"dirkmaat
4 +1ademen
pschmitt
4ademen, ademSerge L
1ademhalenAnke Schwarz


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ademen


Explanation:
Hope this helps

pschmitt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bart B. Van Bockstaele
4 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
adem/ademen


Explanation:
adem= imperative
ademen= infinitive

Björn Houben
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FlemishFlemish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 197
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herman te Loo
8 mins

agree  Nadjezda Heymans
12 mins

agree  Ron Peek
1 hr

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ademen, adem


Explanation:
ademen = to breathe
"adem!" ist the imperative form: breathe!

HTH,

Serge L.

Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"ademhalen" or more simply "ademen"


Explanation:
Please select the first solution or the second solution depending on the precise strenghth you want to give to the word.

dirkmaat

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
uiting geven aan


Explanation:
Breathe: you can translate it also as "Whispering = fluisteren". Also as "Show an emotion = uiting geven aan"
Because Art is in the first instance an emotion, you can very well use "uiting geven aan".
Sincerely.
Machiel van Veen.

Machiel van Veen

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ademhalen


Explanation:
There is no context, which makes it almost impossible to give you an appropriate translation. Perhaps you should try again.

Anke Schwarz
Netherlands
PRO pts in pair: 4

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adem (ademen)


Explanation:
adem = imperative: breathe
ademen = to breathe


Jason18