KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

May peace prevail on earth

Dutch translation: Moge er vrede heersen op aarde


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:May peace prevail on earth
Dutch translation:Moge er vrede heersen op aarde
Entered by: Antoinette Verburg

02:28 May 22, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: May peace prevail on earth
I need translations of this phrase to put on different sides of a Peace Pole
Jim Wisnewski
Moge er vrede heersen op aarde
Explanation:
Or: 'Laat er vrede op aarde zijn'.
Or, in short: 'Vrede op aarde'.

Vrede = peace
Aarde = earth

Selected response from:

Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Moge er vrede heersen op aarde
Antoinette Verburg
4 -1if you also need it into Spanish, here is one "Que la paz reine en la tierra" or ...
Angela C.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
if you also need it into Spanish, here is one "Que la paz reine en la tierra" or ...


Explanation:
"Que la paz prevalezca en la tierra"
I hope this one is helpful for you, since I understand you need it in different languages.

Angela C.
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
do not need it in Spanish, but thank you anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Antoinette Verburg: Wrong target language.
3 hrs
  -> I was just offering my help since he needed different languages. It is up to him decide if he needs another option. The disagreement is if a term is may not seem correct
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: do not need it in Spanish, but thank you anyway.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Moge er vrede heersen op aarde


Explanation:
Or: 'Laat er vrede op aarde zijn'.
Or, in short: 'Vrede op aarde'.

Vrede = peace
Aarde = earth




    Reference: http://www.inspirationsingers.nl/repertoire.htm
    Reference: http://home-1.tiscali.nl/~noorman/bladen/artikel14.html
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1276

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker: amen!
4 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen
5 hrs