KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

Bigotry

Dutch translation: blinde dweepzucht/fanatisme/raciale of halsstarrige intolerantie,...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bigotry
Dutch translation:blinde dweepzucht/fanatisme/raciale of halsstarrige intolerantie,...
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

15:07 Jun 6, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Bigotry
I am a christian but my believe has nothing in common with bigotry
Rudmer
blinde dweepzucht/fanatisme/raciale of halsstarrige intolerantie,...
Explanation:
is another possibility and without knowing what you really want to express, it's quite difficult to choose the right translation.
Bigotry also means onverdraagzaamheid, fanatisme, raciale (of halsstarrige,...) intolerantie,...

By the way, mistake in source text: should be '...my belief...'

HTH
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het antwoord , de info was boven verwachting !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5blinde dweepzucht/fanatisme/raciale of halsstarrige intolerantie,...
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4fanatisme, onverdraagzaamheid
Ellemiek Drucker


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fanatisme, onverdraagzaamheid


Explanation:
Hi Rudmer,
Van Dale Groot woordenboek Engels-Nederlands geeft voor bigotry
dweperij, fanatisme, onverdraagzaamheid.

Oxford advanced learners dict. omschrijft het als: showing that one refuses to listen to or accept the opinions of others.

HTH
Ellemiek


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-06 15:24:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For futher context check out these sites:

No to anti-Arab bigotry
The US must see Mideast Arabs as part of the solutionhttp://www.csmonitor.com/2002/0502/p09s02-coop.html

While several pages in the text are devoted to sensitizing students to the problems of discrimination against homosexuals, women, and racial minorities, religious discrimination is not given such attention. Indeed, the authors are guilty of religious bigotry on several counts
http://minerva.athenet.net/~jlindsay/textbooks.html


Ellemiek Drucker
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 57

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
blinde dweepzucht/fanatisme/raciale of halsstarrige intolerantie,...


Explanation:
is another possibility and without knowing what you really want to express, it's quite difficult to choose the right translation.
Bigotry also means onverdraagzaamheid, fanatisme, raciale (of halsstarrige,...) intolerantie,...

By the way, mistake in source text: should be '...my belief...'

HTH

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706
Grading comment
Bedankt voor het antwoord , de info was boven verwachting !