KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Art/Literary

under the radar

Dutch translation: onopgemerkt of onopvallend


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:under the radar
Dutch translation:onopgemerkt of onopvallend
Entered by: Ariser

14:36 Aug 13, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: under the radar
kan iemand vertellen wat "working under the radar" betekent?
mieke dekker
onopgemerkt of onopvallend
Explanation:
Also. Depends on context.
Selected response from:

Ariser
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1working under the radar
Evert DELOOF-SYS
3 +2onopgemerkt of onopvallend
Ariser
4onzichtbaar
Jos Essers


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
working under the radar


Explanation:
Een goede uitleg vind je hier:

http://www.leadershipandvalues.com/radar/radar.htm

Working "under the radar" does not necessarily mean modest; nor is it simply about being covert or secretive. Rather, it is assuring that leaders have firm as well as fertile ground upon which to stand, even in the midst of uncertainty. It means being humble but confident learners, prepared to work deliberately with high impact, managing resources creatively.

More "Under the Radar" meetings are being scheduled. We are committed to creating space, however momentary, for inquiry, reflection, and connection. In that space, we believe, grow powerful relationships for the most dynamic and responsive leadership in today's business environment

Afhankelijk van je context, kun je dit vertalen met bv. 'op een rustige manier in het oog van de orkaan werken', fig.:'... in het spotlicht/onder de spotlichten werken'

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 2706

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Ferwerda: in the spotlight of de NL versie lijkt mij prima
13 mins

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
onopgemerkt of onopvallend


Explanation:
Also. Depends on context.

Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 132
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tina Vonhof: Letterlijk: laag vliegen zodat je niet zichtbaar bent op het radarscherm. Dus het tegenovergestelde van in het spotlicht.
1 day10 hrs

agree  Henk Peelen
28 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
onzichtbaar


Explanation:
Continuous developments in military aircraft technology have produced a new sort of defensive weapon: Stealth. Planes can now fly invisibly into enemy airspace, drop a payload, and fly back out without being detected, identified or attacked.

To meet this goal, an aircraft must be "stealthy" in many areas.

1. It must be very hard to detect on radar.



    Reference: http://www.f-22raptor.com/index_ie.htm
Jos Essers
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 185