KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Flush point

Dutch translation: flash point - ontvlammingspunt


11:37 Sep 8, 2006
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycle
English term or phrase: Flush point
In onderhoudshandleidng van motorfiets:

Use a high-flush point solvent when cleaning parts.

High-flush point solvent should be used according to directions of the solvent manufacturer.
Michiel Zijlstra
Dutch translation:flash point - ontvlammingspunt
Explanation:
I think in this context that this is what is meant
Could You Explain "Flash Point"?

This gets a little technical, but since flashpoints are so important to worker safety it's worth spending some time understanding them.

A "flashpoint" is a temperature, measured either in C or in F. It is the temperature at which a liquid will burn and keep burning. Flash point assumes these is a spark or some other source of ignition which contains enough heat to warm the liquid to start the fire. A hot soldering iron, shown in the photo below, or the heating elements in a hot air gun both are good sources of ignition, as is any arcing electrical motor or relay.
So, in summary, a low flash point means the solvent is more risky or dangerous than a high flashpoint. High is good; the higher the better, until you get all the way to the highly desirable "nonflammable" rating.
Selected response from:

Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2flash point - ontvlammingspunt
Kate Hudson
4* (in support of Kate's contribution)Jack den Haan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
flush point
flash point - ontvlammingspunt


Explanation:
I think in this context that this is what is meant
Could You Explain "Flash Point"?

This gets a little technical, but since flashpoints are so important to worker safety it's worth spending some time understanding them.

A "flashpoint" is a temperature, measured either in C or in F. It is the temperature at which a liquid will burn and keep burning. Flash point assumes these is a spark or some other source of ignition which contains enough heat to warm the liquid to start the fire. A hot soldering iron, shown in the photo below, or the heating elements in a hot air gun both are good sources of ignition, as is any arcing electrical motor or relay.
So, in summary, a low flash point means the solvent is more risky or dangerous than a high flashpoint. High is good; the higher the better, until you get all the way to the highly desirable "nonflammable" rating.


    Reference: http://www.microcare.com/default.htm?http://www.microcare.co...
Kate Hudson
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Please see my remarks below.
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxFrederikDV
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flush point
* (in support of Kate's contribution)


Explanation:
Yes, this would indeed be a typo in my opinion. For instance, the document:

http://www.uoguelph.ca/ehs/WebBook.pdf#search=" solvent "Flu...

gives a correct definition of "flash point" and later on a rather tricky "Multi-choice" question in which the unsuspecting reader is prompted to opt for an incorrect answer, viz. vapour *flush* point. Googling shows that there is more confusion about the term.

The *Flash* Point is the lowest temperature at which a flammable liquid gives off
enough vapour to form an ignitable mixture immediately above the liquid surface.
This temperature is used to classify a liquid as flammable or combustible. A
flammable liquid has a flash point below 37.8oC; a combustible liquid has a flash
point greater than 37.8oC but less than 93.3oC. From this comparison, it follows
that the lower the flash point, the greater the potential fire hazard.

When dealing with flammable solvents it is important to check on :
a. a vapour *Flush* Point
b. possibility for a vapour ‘flush back’
c. storage conditions
d. all of above

'Flash point' is also translated as 'vlampunt' in Dutch.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-09-09 15:19:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

erratum: multiple choice

Jack den Haan
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 196