KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

BPH

Dutch translation: paardekracht (BHP)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:BHP (brake horse power)
Dutch translation:paardekracht (BHP)
Entered by: Havona

21:34 Aug 21, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: BPH
Out of all of the cars my favorite would have to be the Lamborghini Murcielago, it boasts the most powerful Lamborghini road engine to date. It's 48-valve, V-12 outputs 571 bhp and a top speed of 205 mph!

I can imagine hp standing for horse power, but what is the b?
Havona
Netherlands
paardekracht
Explanation:
"brake horse power" apparently has the same meaning as horse power.
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1brake horse power
Ariser
3paardekracht
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
brake horse power


Explanation:
see links below


    Reference: http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dicb.htm#Brace
    Reference: http://www.plexoft.com/SBF/B03.html
Ariser
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nellie Voss: In het Nederlands: rem- of aspaardenkracht of effectief vermogen.
12 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
paardekracht


Explanation:
"brake horse power" apparently has the same meaning as horse power.
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.dvla.gov.uk/drivers/learn2dr.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help.