KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pre-paint sanding

Dutch translation: voorschuren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-paint sanding
Dutch translation:voorschuren
Entered by: Lianne van de Ven

06:32 Apr 30, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / lakken en schuren
English term or phrase: pre-paint sanding
voorafgaand aan het lakken moet er geschuurd worden:
"pre-paint sanding" - kan dat korter & krachtiger of is daar een speciale term voor?
garthpuddle
Netherlands
voorschuren
Explanation:
Voorschuren en aflakken... Zie ook google
Selected response from:

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Grading comment
Heb deze gekozen, bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1voorschuren
Lianne van de Ven
4schuren voor het schilderen
Jan Willem van Dormolen


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schuren voor het schilderen


Explanation:
Volgens mij kan het niet korter.

Jan Willem van Dormolen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Klinkt goed. Bedankt!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
voorschuren


Explanation:
Voorschuren en aflakken... Zie ook google

Lianne van de Ven
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Heb deze gekozen, bedankt!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kitty Brussaard
4 hrs
  -> Bedankt Kitty.