KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

immobilizer ignition key

Dutch translation: startonderbreker / startonderbreking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:immobilizer ignition key
Dutch translation:startonderbreker / startonderbreking
Entered by: Alexander Schleber

12:40 Sep 2, 2008
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: immobilizer ignition key
"The engine can be started only with your vehicle’s original immobilizer ignition key which has an electronic identification code programmed into it."

Any ideas?
Any references?

TIA
Alexander Schleber
Belgium
startonderbreker / startonderbreking
Explanation:
Dit moet een startonderbreker zijn. Deze bestaan in vele varianten; ingebouwd in de startsleutel, als los contactpennetje, soms d.m.v. een kastje waarmee je een code moet invoeren enz.
Selected response from:

Bert Huisman
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3startonderbreker / startonderbreking
Bert Huisman
3 +1sleutel voor startblokkering
Harris Couwenberg


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleutel voor startblokkering


Explanation:
uit me hoof!

Harris Couwenberg
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack den Haan: Of wellicht: contactsleutel met onderbrekingsmechanisme?
25 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
startonderbreker / startonderbreking


Explanation:
Dit moet een startonderbreker zijn. Deze bestaan in vele varianten; ingebouwd in de startsleutel, als los contactpennetje, soms d.m.v. een kastje waarmee je een code moet invoeren enz.

Bert Huisman
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Willems
3 mins

agree  Jack den Haan: Of wellicht: contactsleutel met onderbrekingsmechanisme?
25 mins

agree  Henk Peelen
2 hrs