KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

camshaft

Dutch translation: nokkenas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camshaft
Dutch translation:nokkenas

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
15:54 Feb 8, 2009
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
Additional field(s): Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: camshaft
Definition from The Auto glossary.com:
A tubular metal shaft that rotates in an engine and features cam lobes that control the intake and exhaust valves. The camshaft is located within the engine block in overhead valve engines, and is located just above the cylinder head in overhead cam engines. Most engines have one camshaft, but a V-shaped (e.g., V6 or V8) single overhead cam engine will have two. An inline (e.g., a non-V-shaped 6-cylinder) dual overhead cam engine also will have two camshafts, while a V-shaped dohc engine will have four cams.

Example sentence(s):
  • Be aware that when using cams with greater than .430 inches of lift on some solid lifter heads, it may become necessary to clearance grind each side of the lifter bores to prevent camshaft interference with the cylinder head casting. Autotech
  • Overhead camshaft (OHC) valvetrain configurations place the camshaft within the cylinder heads, above the combustion chambers, and drive the valves or lifters directly instead of using pushrods. Answers.com
  • Over the last several years we have witnessed a decline in "stock" camshaft replacement, most everyone has moved toward custom camshafts grinds. Delta Camshaft
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

nokkenas
Definition:
De nokkenas wordt gebruikt om de kleppen van een verbrandingsmotor te bedienen. Hedendaagse motoren hebben veelal een bovenliggende nokkenas, en soms een dubbele bovenliggende nokkenas.
Selected response from:

lhoon
Belgium
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2nokkenas
Peter van der Hoek
5 +2nokkenaslhoon
5 +1nokkenas
leo van bragt


  

Translations offered


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nokkenas


Definition from wikipedia:
Een `nokkenas` is een as voorzien van excentrieken die dienen om de draaiende beweging van de as om te zetten in een heen en weer gaande beweging.

Example sentence(s):
  • In de motortechniek wordt een nokkenas toegepast om de kleppen in een viertaktmotor te bedienen. - Wikipedia  
Peter van der Hoek
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  lhoon
12 mins
  -> Bedankt, Ihoon!

Yes  techtranstwen: De definitie van Wikipedia kloppt niet. Wat daarin beschreven wordt is een excenteras.
34 mins
  -> Bedankt, techtranstwen, ook voor de verduidelijking!

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nokkenas


Definition from wikipedia:
Een nokkenas is een as voorzien van excentrieken die dienen om de draaiende beweging van de as om te zetten in een heen en weer gaande beweging.

Example sentence(s):
  • Een bovenliggende nokkenas, Overhead Camshaft of OHC is een systeem in de motortechniek waarbij de nokkenas boven ligt en het gebruik van o.a. stoterstangen overbodig maakt. Door minder bewegende delen wordt de maximale klepsnelheid hoger en daarmee ook het maximum toerental van de viertaktmotor. Een verbeterde versie hiervan is dubbele bovenliggende nokkenassen. Met de komst van dit laatste systeem werd de enkele bovenliggende nokkenas ook wel SOHC (Single OverHead Camshaft) of Unicam genoemd. - wikipedia  
leo van bragt
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 32

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  lhoon
11 mins

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nokkenas


Definition from own experience or research:
De nokkenas wordt gebruikt om de kleppen van een verbrandingsmotor te bedienen. Hedendaagse motoren hebben veelal een bovenliggende nokkenas, en soms een dubbele bovenliggende nokkenas.

Example sentence(s):
  • Een nokkenas is een as met nokken, die in de cilinderkop ervoor zorgt dat de kleppen op het juiste moment openen. De nokkenas is niets meer dan een as met nokken, zoals de naam al zegt. Deze nokken zorgen ervoor dat de kleppen in de cilinderkop op het juiste moment openen. Het sluiten wordt overgelaten aan de klepveren. De aandrijving van de nokkenas gebeurt door de krukas d.m.v. de distributieriem. - Autowereld  
lhoon
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  techtranstwen
15 mins

Yes  wimdg
15 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License