KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

performance motoring

Dutch translation: sportauto's


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance motoring
Dutch translation:sportauto's
Entered by: Willemina Hagenauw

13:06 Jul 2, 2004
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / motoring
English term or phrase: performance motoring
This fuel system treatment, which is heavily advertised in the performance motoring media and extensively promoted at motoring events, maximises engine power.
Willemina Hagenauw
sportauto's
Explanation:
sportwagens, sportauto's. Ik denk dat je die toer moet opgaan. Autosportmagazines bvb.
Selected response from:

Ballistic
Belgium
Grading comment
Hartelijk, dank!

Willemina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sportauto's
Ballistic
4Tuning
Tineke Blokzijl - Haar


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sportauto's


Explanation:
sportwagens, sportauto's. Ik denk dat je die toer moet opgaan. Autosportmagazines bvb.

Ballistic
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
Hartelijk, dank!

Willemina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ton Remkes: Deze oplossing wordt vrijwel volledig gesteund door Google.
1 day12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tuning


Explanation:
De term performance motoring slaat op het tunen van auto's. Performance motoring media zou dus kunnen slaan op tijdschriften op het gebied van tuning.

Tineke Blokzijl - Haar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 7