KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

sales referral

Dutch translation: verkoopverwijzing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sales referral
Dutch translation:verkoopverwijzing
Entered by: Nienke

07:53 Mar 1, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: sales referral
In de tekst wordt de volgende vraag gesteld: What is the difference between a sales and a sales referral?

Uit de context maak ik op dat een klant zich meldt bij een medewerker die hem vervolgens doorverwijst naar een andere medewerker (die meer verstand heeft van het betreffende product).
Nienke
Germany
verkoop en verkoopverwijzing
Explanation:
Het betreft hier een verwijzing naar producten voor rekening van een andere de ( vaak website) eigenaar.
Tegen een vergoeding uiteraard.

Ter illustratie volgende tekst:

VIDEO AGE INC. Announces 25% Sales Referral Program!

By becoming our internet Sales Associate, you'll add value to your own
web site by providing visitors with an opportunity to buy quality Adult
Video from an established leader: Video Age, Inc. - Since 1981! And
you'll receive a generous 25% commission on all first-time referral
orders that are shipped!

This is a simple banner or hypertext link referral program. Just plop it
on your site and get paid monthly!

Selected response from:

Jan Duinstra
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4verkoop en verkoopverwijzing
Jan Duinstra
5 -1"Specialist Verkoop" of "Verkoopspecialist"xxxMarjo


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
"Specialist Verkoop" of "Verkoopspecialist"


Explanation:
De context in aanmerking nemende is de (Sales) "Assistent Verkoop" of "Algemeen Verkoper" en de (Sales referral) is dan "Specialist Verkoop" of "Verkoopspecialist".


xxxMarjo
Grading comment
Het ging hier om de handeling, niet om de persoon.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  glynis: 'sales' could mean that the sale has been made, whereas 'sales referral' indicates that a prospective purchaser has been given the salesperson's details by someone else, to make contact
30 mins
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Het ging hier om de handeling, niet om de persoon.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verkoop en verkoopverwijzing


Explanation:
Het betreft hier een verwijzing naar producten voor rekening van een andere de ( vaak website) eigenaar.
Tegen een vergoeding uiteraard.

Ter illustratie volgende tekst:

VIDEO AGE INC. Announces 25% Sales Referral Program!

By becoming our internet Sales Associate, you'll add value to your own
web site by providing visitors with an opportunity to buy quality Adult
Video from an established leader: Video Age, Inc. - Since 1981! And
you'll receive a generous 25% commission on all first-time referral
orders that are shipped!

This is a simple banner or hypertext link referral program. Just plop it
on your site and get paid monthly!



Jan Duinstra
France
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  edlih_be: I'm not happy with the structure of the original question; I think the 'a' before 'sales' should not be there. However, you have translated the meaning perfectly.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Josephina Kooijman
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shayna Barby
8 hrs

agree  Linda Ferwerda
8 hrs