KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

heartland

Dutch translation: kern


14:42 Mar 6, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: heartland
The presentation of your case must be atractive. This is the heartland of persuasive technique: setting out the benefits rather than just the facts.
Elise2
Dutch translation:kern
Explanation:
Het is de kern....daar draait het om
Selected response from:

Linda Ferwerda
Grading comment
Bedankt!
Elise
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4kernLinda Ferwerda
4overredingskrachtShayna Barby


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
kern


Explanation:
Het is de kern....daar draait het om

Linda Ferwerda
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 715
Grading comment
Bedankt!
Elise

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
2 mins

agree  Karel Theys: Van Dale E-N
6 mins

agree  edlih_be
18 mins

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
19 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
overredingskracht


Explanation:
Dan komt je overredingskracht echt van pas

Dan ben je echt op je overredingskracht aangewezen

Vrij vertaald maar dekt de betekenis.

Succes!

Shayna Barby
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 99