KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

pricedraw

Dutch translation: aan een gratis prijstrekking meedoen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pricedraw
Dutch translation:aan een gratis prijstrekking meedoen

06:42 Mar 25, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: pricedraw
enter a free pricedraw
M. ten ham
loterij, (prijs)trekking
Explanation:
aan een gratis prijstrekking meedoen/deelnemen
Selected response from:

Karel Theys
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank. Het antwoord was in geen enkel Engels woordenboek te vinden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[ ... ]
Chris Hopley
4loterij, (prijs)trekkingKarel Theys


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loterij, (prijs)trekking


Explanation:
aan een gratis prijstrekking meedoen/deelnemen


    Reference: http://www.internationalmastersoffineart.com/view.asp?file=p...
    Reference: http://www.google.be/search?hl=nl&q=prijstrekking&meta=
Karel Theys
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 207
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank. Het antwoord was in geen enkel Engels woordenboek te vinden

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[ ... ]


Explanation:
The English term given is of course incorrect: it should read "prize draw".

There is a difference in English between price and prize, both in meaning and pronunciation.


    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=prize
    Reference: http://www.dictionary.com/search?q=price
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785