KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

30 days + EOM

Dutch translation: 30 dagen einde maand


07:51 Mar 25, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / betalingsvoorwaarden
English term or phrase: 30 days + EOM
Net 30 + EOM (invoice date + 30 days...push to end of month)
Bestaat hier in het Nederlands een vaste uitdrukking voor?
Alvast bedankt
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:30 dagen einde maand
Explanation:
Volgens mij is dit de vaste uitdrukking in het Nederlands.

Hope this helps.

References:

www.lyreco.be/algemene.htm
www.artesia-factors.be/Downloads/n_aanvraag.pdf


(Ik heb mijn antwoord per ongeluk 'invisible' gemaakt, daarom stuur ik dit nogmaals op)
Selected response from:

Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Grading comment
Bedankt!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
430 dagen einde maandKathleen Ferny
4betaling dient te geschieden ...
Chris Hopley


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
betaling dient te geschieden ...


Explanation:
In my experience, it's more common to find whole sentences in Dutch for this type of thing, e.g. 'betaling dient te geschieden binnen dertig dagen na het einde van de maand waarin de factuur is verzonden'.

Also, the above expression is often found in phrases like '2% EOM 10, net EOM 30' meaning that a 2% discount is given on payments received before the 10th of the following month (kredietbeperking), while later payments should be paid net (i.e. at full value).

Hope this helps.


    Reference: http://www.ucop.edu/ucophome/policies/acctman/d-371-23.pdf
    Reference: http://www.robas.nl/publirec.html
Chris Hopley
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 785

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
30 dagen einde maand


Explanation:
Volgens mij is dit de vaste uitdrukking in het Nederlands.

Hope this helps.

References:

www.lyreco.be/algemene.htm
www.artesia-factors.be/Downloads/n_aanvraag.pdf


(Ik heb mijn antwoord per ongeluk 'invisible' gemaakt, daarom stuur ik dit nogmaals op)

Kathleen Ferny
Belgium
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 33
Grading comment
Bedankt!