KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

several trade terms

Dutch translation: bijdrage


08:42 Mar 25, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / trade terms
English term or phrase: several trade terms
CIP - Port of Import
FCA - Customer Named Port
DDP - Named Place (Customer named in-C
DDU - Named Place (Customer named in-C
FCA - Port of Export
FCA - Shipping Dock
Renate van den Bos
Dutch translation:bijdrage
Explanation:
Free Carrier (FCA): Trade term. Seller fulfills his obligations to deliver by handing over the goods, cleared for export, to a carrier named by the buyer.

CIP Carriage and Insurance Paid To (.., named place of destination)
DDP Delivered Duty Paid (... named place of destination)

DDU Delivered Duty Unpaid (... named place of destination)

Selected response from:

Nicolo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!

Renate
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5bijdrageNicolo
4een kleine bijdrageSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
een kleine bijdrage


Explanation:
DDP= delivered duty-paid = geleverd rechten betaald

De rest staat helaas niet in de Servotte :-(

Succes,

Serge L.


    Servotte 4-talig handelswoordenboek
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 392

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bijdrage


Explanation:
Free Carrier (FCA): Trade term. Seller fulfills his obligations to deliver by handing over the goods, cleared for export, to a carrier named by the buyer.

CIP Carriage and Insurance Paid To (.., named place of destination)
DDP Delivered Duty Paid (... named place of destination)

DDU Delivered Duty Unpaid (... named place of destination)




    Reference: http://www.ukrbiz.net/eng/trade/incoterms/5structure/
Nicolo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 13
Grading comment
Thanks!

Renate