KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

to mediate by

Dutch translation: mede onder invloed van


11:49 May 13, 2002
English to Dutch translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: to mediate by
the choice which stategie to choose depends on the perceived magnitude of risk and returns, mediated by the risk attitude of the desicion makers
Grave
Dutch translation:mede onder invloed van
Explanation:
De keuze ... hangt af van ..., mede onder invloed van ....
Selected response from:

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4afgewogen doorTT&V
4mede onder invloed van
Tina Vonhof
4baseren op
vixen


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
baseren op


Explanation:
mediated by - gebaseerd op

Van Dale geeft als vertaling van mediate o.a. (door bemiddeling) tot stand brengen / bewerkstelligen.

Een dergelijke, letterlijke, vertaling lijkt me hier echter niet wenselijk.




    Van Dale
    Collins English Dictionary
vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mede onder invloed van


Explanation:
De keuze ... hangt af van ..., mede onder invloed van ....

Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afgewogen door


Explanation:
Hoop dat dit antwoord meehelpt,

Groeten
petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60