KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

stretch assignments

Dutch translation: stretch assignments


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stretch assignments
Dutch translation:stretch assignments
Entered by: Josephina Kooijman

17:31 May 15, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: stretch assignments
Are all corresponding actions (stretch assignments, corrective action plans) being applied in a consistent and thorough way?
Kaat
stretch assignment
Explanation:
De meeste termen in de "trainingswereld" worden onvertaald gelaten. voorbeelden: het woord training zelf, on-the-job, assessment, etc.
Het genoemde begrip is vrij nieuw en ik kan het niet terugvinden in de programma's die opleidingsbureau's in Nederland aanbieden.
Verklaring van de term onderstaand
1. Stretch assignments

A stretch assignment places participants in an environment substantially different in terms of competencies required than their previous experience has been. Finding and placing candidates into appropriate stretch assignments is therefore a key deliverable of this Program. In a recent article published by the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) the writer emphasized that to "develop leaders with the attributes required will predominantly require ‘on the job’ development rather than training through classroom or university executive education programs… The leadership attributes needed in the future cannot be learned in a classroom. They must be cultivated through a range of practical experiences gained in the process of solving real problems encountered by real organizations."

Selected response from:

Josephina Kooijman
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flexibiliteitstoets
Leo van Zanten
4stretch assignment
Josephina Kooijman
4opdracht om het aanpassingsvermogen te testen
vixen
4strekoefeningenMachiel van Veen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
strekoefeningen


Explanation:
Zijn alle overeenkomende bewegingen (strekoefeningen, corrigerende bewegingsschema`s)toegepast op een consequente en degelijke wijze?

Machiel van Veen

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opdracht om het aanpassingsvermogen te testen


Explanation:
of wellicht een 'flexibiliteitsopdracht.'

Ik hoop dat deze termen je in ieder geval in de goede richting zullen helpen. Mijn suggesties zijn gebaseerd op onderstaande tekst.

A stretch assignment places participants in an environment substantially different in terms of competencies required than their previous experience has been.
http://www.cio-dpi.gc.ca/oro-bgc/devprog/edp/charter-chart/c...


vixen
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 1509

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flexibiliteitstoets


Explanation:
Misschien is dit iets.

"Alvorens beleidsinstrumenten vast te stellen, zouden ze expliciet onderworpen moeten worden aan een flexibiliteitstoets"

Succes,
Leo


    Reference: http://www.vertrouwenspact.nl/documenten/Pactnieuws_5.pdf
Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 47

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stretch assignment


Explanation:
De meeste termen in de "trainingswereld" worden onvertaald gelaten. voorbeelden: het woord training zelf, on-the-job, assessment, etc.
Het genoemde begrip is vrij nieuw en ik kan het niet terugvinden in de programma's die opleidingsbureau's in Nederland aanbieden.
Verklaring van de term onderstaand
1. Stretch assignments

A stretch assignment places participants in an environment substantially different in terms of competencies required than their previous experience has been. Finding and placing candidates into appropriate stretch assignments is therefore a key deliverable of this Program. In a recent article published by the Organization for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) the writer emphasized that to "develop leaders with the attributes required will predominantly require ‘on the job’ development rather than training through classroom or university executive education programs… The leadership attributes needed in the future cannot be learned in a classroom. They must be cultivated through a range of practical experiences gained in the process of solving real problems encountered by real organizations."




    Reference: http://www.cio-dpi.gc.ca/oro-bgc/devprog/edp/charter-chart/c...
Josephina Kooijman
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 55
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank!