KudoZ home » English to Dutch » Bus/Financial

business down stream

Dutch translation: in de toekomst


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:business down stream
Dutch translation:in de toekomst
Entered by: TT&V

17:33 May 15, 2002
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: business down stream
This experience can be used to win additional business down stream.
Kaat
in de toekomst
Explanation:
betekent natuurlijk stroomafwaarts, bedoeld is verderop, further down the line.

Succes met de vertaling
Petra
Selected response from:

TT&V
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank. Paste volledig in de context.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Zaken doen verderop in hetzelfde procesdirkmaat
4 +1in de toekomstTT&V
4Productie/verkoop
Tina Vonhof


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in de toekomst


Explanation:
betekent natuurlijk stroomafwaarts, bedoeld is verderop, further down the line.

Succes met de vertaling
Petra

TT&V
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 60
Grading comment
Hartelijk dank. Paste volledig in de context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ellemiek Drucker
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Productie/verkoop


Explanation:
In sommige industrieën (b.v. de olie-industrie) betekent 'upstream' alles wat met de exploratie/winning te maken heeft and 'downstream' betekent alles was met de productie/verkoop te maken heeft. Zie website.


    Reference: http://www.esso.com/eaff/essobenelux/nl730/page22.html
Tina Vonhof
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 423

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zaken doen verderop in hetzelfde proces


Explanation:
"Upstream" is commonly used in the petrol industry and is referring to those activities at the beginning of the production/sales cycle. "Down stream" is reflecting the subsequent phase in which the products are being placed on the market.The above phrase is reflecting this concept

dirkmaat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
6 hrs